Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Athens, TX

water level
439.61 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.04 ft
Capacity
97.6%
Below full
0.39 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-14 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.04 ft
30-day change
+0.73 ft
Capacity
97.6%
Below full
0.39 ft

In brief

Lake Athens stood at 439.61 feet on Oct 14, 2026, 97.6% full and 0.39 feet below its full pool of 440 feet. That is higher than 80% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

438.4438.8439.3439.7440.2SEP 14SEP 19SEP 24SEP 29OCT 04OCT 09OCT 14FULL POOL 440.00 ftHIGH 439.65LOW 438.57439.61 ft

Records and averages

Current level439.61 ft
Percent full97.6%
Storage28,831 acre-feet
Conservation capacity29,503 acre-feet
Surface area1,736 acres
Dead pool elevation396.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 440.00 ft
Record high442.00 ft (2015-05-11)
Record low434.38 ft (2011-11-19)
Average of all readings439.43 ft
Data span27 years (10,028 readings)

Level schematic

395407419432444FULL POOL 440.00 ft439.61 ftPUBLISHED LOW 396.50 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Athens full right now?

Lake Athens is at 97.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-14, which we classify as near full. That is 0.39 ft below full pool of 440.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.73 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Athens today?

The most recent reading at Lake Athens is 439.61 ft (2026-10-14), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Athens has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Athens in our records is 442.00 ft on 2015-05-11. The lowest is 434.38 ft on 2011-11-19. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Athens low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 80% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Athens changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Athens has risen 0.73 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Athens changed over the past year?

Lake Athens is -0.31 ft compared with this date last year (439.61 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 442.00 ft and a record low of 434.38 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Athens stood at 439.61 feet on Oct 14, 2026, 97.6% full and 0.39 feet below its full pool of 440 feet. That is higher than 80% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-athens-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,028 readings, Apr 10, 1999 to Oct 14, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 298 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Athens water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-athens/, accessed Oct 14, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.