Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Palestine, TX

water level
343.02 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.17 ft
Capacity
88.0%
Below full
1.98 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.17 ft
30-day change
-0.51 ft
Capacity
88.0%
Below full
1.98 ft

In brief

Lake Palestine stood at 343.02 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.0% full and 1.98 feet below its full pool of 345 feet. That is lower than 72% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

342.6343.0343.3343.6343.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 343.53343.02 ft

Records and averages

Current level343.02 ft
Percent full88.0%
Storage323,304 acre-feet
Conservation capacity367,303 acre-feet
Surface area22,128 acres
Dead pool elevation298.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 345.00 ft
Record high349.67 ft (2016-03-11)
Record low338.49 ft (2011-11-19)
Average of all readings344.45 ft
Data span27 years (9,989 readings)

Level schematic

296310324338352FULL POOL 345.00 ft343.02 ft1.98 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Palestine full right now?

Lake Palestine is at 88.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.98 ft below full pool of 345.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.51 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Palestine today?

The most recent reading at Lake Palestine is 343.02 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Palestine has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Palestine in our records is 349.67 ft on 2016-03-11. The lowest is 338.49 ft on 2011-11-19. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Palestine low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 28% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Palestine low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Palestine has fallen 0.51 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Palestine changed over the past year?

Lake Palestine is -1.51 ft compared with this date last year (343.02 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 349.67 ft and a record low of 338.49 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Palestine stood at 343.02 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.0% full and 1.98 feet below its full pool of 345 feet. That is lower than 72% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-palestine-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,989 readings, May 13, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 307 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Palestine water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-palestine/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.