Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Striker, TX

water level
291.30 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
+0.00 ft
Capacity
80.9%
Below full
1.70 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
+0.00 ft
Capacity
80.9%
Below full
1.70 ft

In brief

Lake Striker stood at 291.30 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 80.9% full and 1.70 feet below its full pool of 293 feet. That is lower than 89% of October readings since 2017.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Last 12 months

291.0291.7292.4293.0293.7OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26FULL POOL 293.00 ftHIGH 293.41LOW 291.30291.30 ftLAST READING

Full history (9 years)

Sampled for legibility. The exact record high and low are in the table below.

290.6291.4292.2293.0293.82017201820202021202320252026FULL POOL 293.00 ftHIGH 293.47LOW 290.97291.30 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level291.30 ft
Percent full80.9%
Storage18,574 acre-feet
Conservation capacity16,878 acre-feet
Surface area1,877 acres
Dead pool elevation282.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 293.00 ft
Record high293.71 ft (2018-12-28)
Record low290.88 ft (2023-09-24)
Average of all readings292.79 ft
Data span9 years (3,534 readings)

Level schematic

281.5284.7287.9291.0294.2FULL POOL 293.00 ft291.30 ft1.70 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Striker full right now?

Lake Striker is at 80.9% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.70 ft below full pool of 293.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has held steady 0.00 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Striker today?

The most recent reading at Lake Striker is 291.30 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Striker has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Striker in our records is 293.71 ft on 2018-12-28. The lowest is 290.88 ft on 2023-09-24. Our record covers about 9 years of readings.

Is Lake Striker low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 11% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Striker changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Striker has held steady 0.00 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Striker changed over the past year?

Lake Striker is -1.52 ft compared with this date last year (291.30 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 9 years, with a record high of 293.71 ft and a record low of 290.88 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Striker stood at 291.30 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 80.9% full and 1.70 feet below its full pool of 293 feet. That is lower than 89% of October readings since 2017.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-striker-tx-water-level-history.csv

3,534 readings, Jan 30, 2017 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 9 days, from Jul 6, 2026. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 105 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Striker water level, 2017 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-striker/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.