Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Jacksonville, TX

water level
421.13 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
96.1%
Below full
0.87 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
-0.29 ft
Capacity
96.1%
Below full
0.87 ft

In brief

Lake Jacksonville stood at 421.13 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.1% full and 0.87 feet below its full pool of 422 feet. That is higher than 55% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

420.9421.2421.5421.8422.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 422.00 ftHIGH 421.42LOW 421.06421.13 ft

Records and averages

Current level421.13 ft
Percent full96.1%
Storage24,734 acre-feet
Conservation capacity25,670 acre-feet
Surface area1,140 acres
Dead pool elevation372.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 422.00 ft
Record high424.36 ft (2007-07-06)
Record low416.36 ft (2011-11-18)
Average of all readings421.48 ft
Data span27 years (9,943 readings)

Level schematic

370384398412426FULL POOL 422.00 ft421.13 ft0.87 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Jacksonville full right now?

Lake Jacksonville is at 96.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.87 ft below full pool of 422.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.29 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Jacksonville today?

The most recent reading at Lake Jacksonville is 421.13 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Jacksonville has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Jacksonville in our records is 424.36 ft on 2007-07-06. The lowest is 416.36 ft on 2011-11-18. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Jacksonville low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 55% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Jacksonville changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Jacksonville has fallen 0.29 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Jacksonville changed over the past year?

Lake Jacksonville is -0.80 ft compared with this date last year (421.13 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 424.36 ft and a record low of 416.36 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Jacksonville stood at 421.13 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.1% full and 0.87 feet below its full pool of 422 feet. That is higher than 55% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-jacksonville-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,943 readings, May 14, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 50 days, from Jun 22, 2005. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 296 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Jacksonville water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-jacksonville/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.