Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas), TX

water level
316.45 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
74.1%
Below full
5.55 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.08 ft
Capacity
74.1%
Below full
5.55 ft

In brief

Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) stood at 316.45 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 74.1% full and 5.55 feet below its full pool of 322 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

315.6315.9316.2316.5316.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 316.59LOW 315.82316.45 ft

Records and averages

Current level316.45 ft
Percent full74.1%
Storage478,044 acre-feet
Conservation capacity644,686 acre-feet
Surface area28,567 acres
Dead pool elevation263.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 322.00 ft
Record high323.29 ft (2001-12-17)
Record low314.19 ft (2011-12-03)
Average of all readings320.36 ft
Data span30 years (10,929 readings)

Level schematic

261277293310326FULL POOL 322.00 ft316.45 ft5.55 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) full right now?

Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) is at 74.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 5.55 ft below full pool of 322.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.08 ft.

What is the water level at Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) today?

The most recent reading at Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) is 316.45 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) has ever been?

The highest level for Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) in our records is 323.29 ft on 2001-12-17. The lowest is 314.19 ft on 2011-12-03. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 13% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) has fallen 0.08 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) changed over the past year?

Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) is -3.24 ft compared with this date last year (316.45 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 323.29 ft and a record low of 314.19 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) stood at 316.45 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 74.1% full and 5.55 feet below its full pool of 322 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

cedar-creek-reservoir-texas-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,929 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 333 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Cedar Creek Reservoir (Texas) water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/cedar-creek-reservoir-texas/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.