Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Richland-Chambers Reservoir, TX

water level
312.65 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
90.8%
Below full
2.35 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.02 ft
Capacity
90.8%
Below full
2.35 ft

In brief

Richland-Chambers Reservoir stood at 312.65 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.8% full and 2.35 feet below its full pool of 315 feet. That is lower than 55% of October readings since 1989.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

311.9312.2312.5312.9313.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 312.84LOW 312.26312.65 ft

Records and averages

Current level312.65 ft
Percent full90.8%
Storage1,024,303 acre-feet
Conservation capacity1,099,417 acre-feet
Surface area42,619 acres
Dead pool elevation266.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 315.00 ft
Record high317.00 ft (2015-10-25)
Record low303.63 ft (2006-12-28)
Average of all readings313.02 ft
Data span37 years (11,640 readings)

Level schematic

264278292305319FULL POOL 315.00 ft312.65 ft2.35 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Richland-Chambers Reservoir full right now?

Richland-Chambers Reservoir is at 90.8% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 2.35 ft below full pool of 315.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.02 ft.

What is the water level at Richland-Chambers Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Richland-Chambers Reservoir is 312.65 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Richland-Chambers Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Richland-Chambers Reservoir in our records is 317.00 ft on 2015-10-25. The lowest is 303.63 ft on 2006-12-28. Our record covers about 37 years of readings.

Is Richland-Chambers Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 45% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Richland-Chambers Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Richland-Chambers Reservoir has fallen 0.02 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Richland-Chambers Reservoir changed over the past year?

Richland-Chambers Reservoir is -1.01 ft compared with this date last year (312.65 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 37 years, with a record high of 317.00 ft and a record low of 303.63 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Richland-Chambers Reservoir stood at 312.65 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.8% full and 2.35 feet below its full pool of 315 feet. That is lower than 55% of October readings since 1989.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

richland-chambers-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,640 readings, Oct 2, 1989 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1828 days, from Oct 1, 1991. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 364 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Richland-Chambers Reservoir water level, 1989 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/richland-chambers-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.