Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Choke Canyon Reservoir, TX

water level
190.76 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.25 ft
Capacity
21.5%
Below full
29.74 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.25 ft
30-day change
-0.76 ft
Capacity
21.5%
Below full
29.74 ft

In brief

Choke Canyon Reservoir stood at 190.76 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 21.5% full and 29.74 feet below its full pool of 220 feet. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

190.5190.8191.1191.5191.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 191.52190.76 ft

Records and averages

Current level190.76 ft
Percent full21.5%
Storage142,606 acre-feet
Conservation capacity662,820 acre-feet
Surface area10,931 acres
Dead pool elevation136.40 ft
Full pool (conservation) 220.50 ft
Record high223.46 ft (2002-09-12)
Record low178.24 ft (2026-05-18)
Average of all readings204.26 ft
Data span27 years (9,758 readings)

Level schematic

133156180203227FULL POOL 220.50 ft190.76 ft29.74 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Choke Canyon Reservoir full right now?

Choke Canyon Reservoir is at 21.5% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 29.74 ft below full pool of 220.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.76 ft.

What is the water level at Choke Canyon Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Choke Canyon Reservoir is 190.76 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Choke Canyon Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Choke Canyon Reservoir in our records is 223.46 ft on 2002-09-12. The lowest is 178.24 ft on 2026-05-18. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Choke Canyon Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 7% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Choke Canyon Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Choke Canyon Reservoir has fallen 0.76 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Choke Canyon Reservoir changed over the past year?

Choke Canyon Reservoir is +8.05 ft compared with this date last year (190.76 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 223.46 ft and a record low of 178.24 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Choke Canyon Reservoir stood at 190.76 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 21.5% full and 29.74 feet below its full pool of 220 feet. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

choke-canyon-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,758 readings, Oct 1, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 18 days, from Nov 18, 2025. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 295 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Choke Canyon Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/choke-canyon-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.