Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Canyon Lake (Texas), TX

water level
907.88 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
97.6%
Below full
1.12 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.82 ft
Capacity
97.6%
Below full
1.12 ft

In brief

Canyon Lake (Texas) stood at 907.88 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 97.6% full and 1.12 feet below its full pool of 909 feet. That is higher than 63% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

907.7908.1908.4908.8909.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 909.00 ftHIGH 908.70LOW 907.88907.88 ft

Records and averages

Current level907.88 ft
Percent full97.6%
Storage369,700 acre-feet
Conservation capacity378,781 acre-feet
Dead pool elevation775.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 909.00 ft
Record high949.01 ft (2002-07-06)
Record low876.96 ft (2025-05-26)
Average of all readings905.24 ft
Data span38 years (13,645 readings)

Level schematic

768815862909956FULL POOL 909.00 ft907.88 ftPUBLISHED LOW 775.00 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Canyon Lake (Texas) full right now?

Canyon Lake (Texas) is at 97.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.12 ft below full pool of 909.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.82 ft.

What is the water level at Canyon Lake (Texas) today?

The most recent reading at Canyon Lake (Texas) is 907.88 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Canyon Lake (Texas) has ever been?

The highest level for Canyon Lake (Texas) in our records is 949.01 ft on 2002-07-06. The lowest is 876.96 ft on 2025-05-26. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Canyon Lake (Texas) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 63% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Canyon Lake (Texas) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Canyon Lake (Texas) has fallen 0.82 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Canyon Lake (Texas) changed over the past year?

Canyon Lake (Texas) is +16.91 ft compared with this date last year (907.88 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 949.01 ft and a record low of 876.96 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Canyon Lake (Texas) stood at 907.88 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 97.6% full and 1.12 feet below its full pool of 909 feet. That is higher than 63% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

canyon-lake-texas-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,645 readings, Oct 1, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 17 days, from Sep 15, 1990. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 417 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Canyon Lake (Texas) water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/canyon-lake-texas/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.