Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Medina Lake, TX

water level
1020.56 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.22 ft
Capacity
28.6%
Below full
43.64 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.22 ft
30-day change
-0.77 ft
Capacity
28.6%
Below full
43.64 ft

In brief

Medina Lake stood at 1,020.56 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 28.6% full and 43.64 feet below its full pool of 1,064 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1997.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1020.31020.61020.91021.21021.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1021.33LOW 1020.521020.56 ft

Records and averages

Current level1020.56 ft
Percent full28.6%
Storage72,826 acre-feet
Conservation capacity254,823 acre-feet
Surface area2,537 acres
Dead pool elevation912.20 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1064.20 ft
Record high1072.00 ft (1997-08-09)
Record low968.74 ft (2025-05-26)
Average of all readings1030.63 ft
Data span29 years (9,927 readings)

Level schematic

9069499921,0351,078FULL POOL 1,064.20 ft1,020.56 ft43.64 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Medina Lake full right now?

Medina Lake is at 28.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 43.64 ft below full pool of 1064.20 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.77 ft.

What is the water level at Medina Lake today?

The most recent reading at Medina Lake is 1020.56 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Medina Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Medina Lake in our records is 1072.00 ft on 1997-08-09. The lowest is 968.74 ft on 2025-05-26. Our record covers about 29 years of readings.

Is Medina Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 33% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Medina Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Medina Lake has fallen 0.77 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Medina Lake changed over the past year?

Medina Lake is +38.24 ft compared with this date last year (1020.56 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 29 years, with a record high of 1072.00 ft and a record low of 968.74 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Medina Lake stood at 1,020.56 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 28.6% full and 43.64 feet below its full pool of 1,064 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1997.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

medina-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,927 readings, Aug 9, 1997 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 697 days, from Nov 4, 1997. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 302 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Medina Lake water level, 1997 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/medina-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.