Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Buchanan, TX

water level
1018.52 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.06 ft
Capacity
96.2%
Below full
1.48 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.06 ft
30-day change
-0.16 ft
Capacity
96.2%
Below full
1.48 ft

In brief

Lake Buchanan stood at 1,018.52 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.2% full and 1.48 feet below its full pool of 1,020 feet. That is higher than 90% of October readings since 1937.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1017.81018.21018.51018.81019.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1018.68LOW 1018.281018.52 ft

Records and averages

Current level1018.52 ft
Percent full96.2%
Storage847,362 acre-feet
Conservation capacity866,694 acre-feet
Surface area22,333 acres
Dead pool elevation937.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1020.00 ft
Record high1021.26 ft (1991-12-21)
Record low966.90 ft (1937-09-30)
Average of all readings1011.23 ft
Data span89 years (30,745 readings)

Level schematic

9349569791,0021,025FULL POOL 1,020.00 ft1,018.52 ft1.48 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Buchanan full right now?

Lake Buchanan is at 96.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.48 ft below full pool of 1020.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.16 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Buchanan today?

The most recent reading at Lake Buchanan is 1018.52 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Buchanan has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Buchanan in our records is 1021.26 ft on 1991-12-21. The lowest is 966.90 ft on 1937-09-30. Our record covers about 89 years of readings.

Is Lake Buchanan low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 90% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Buchanan changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Buchanan has fallen 0.16 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Buchanan changed over the past year?

Lake Buchanan is +0.41 ft compared with this date last year (1018.52 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 89 years, with a record high of 1021.26 ft and a record low of 966.90 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Buchanan stood at 1,018.52 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.2% full and 1.48 feet below its full pool of 1,020 feet. That is higher than 90% of October readings since 1937.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-buchanan-tx-water-level-history.csv

30,745 readings, Jun 30, 1937 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1943, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 35 days, from Jan 29, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 959 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Buchanan water level, 1937 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-buchanan/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.