Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Georgetown, TX

water level
784.59 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.08 ft
Capacity
79.4%
Below full
6.41 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.08 ft
30-day change
-0.32 ft
Capacity
79.4%
Below full
6.41 ft

In brief

Lake Georgetown stood at 784.59 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 79.4% full and 6.41 feet below its full pool of 791 feet. That is higher than 65% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

783.6784.0784.3784.7785.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 784.91LOW 783.75784.59 ft

Records and averages

Current level784.59 ft
Percent full79.4%
Storage30,239 acre-feet
Conservation capacity38,005 acre-feet
Surface area1,263 acres
Dead pool elevation720.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 791.00 ft
Record high825.93 ft (2007-07-10)
Record low765.56 ft (2011-10-21)
Average of all readings784.00 ft
Data span31 years (11,327 readings)

Level schematic

716744773802830FULL POOL 791.00 ft784.59 ft6.41 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Georgetown full right now?

Lake Georgetown is at 79.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 6.41 ft below full pool of 791.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.32 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Georgetown today?

The most recent reading at Lake Georgetown is 784.59 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Georgetown has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Georgetown in our records is 825.93 ft on 2007-07-10. The lowest is 765.56 ft on 2011-10-21. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Lake Georgetown low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 65% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Georgetown changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Georgetown has fallen 0.32 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Georgetown changed over the past year?

Lake Georgetown is +1.48 ft compared with this date last year (784.59 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 825.93 ft and a record low of 765.56 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Georgetown stood at 784.59 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 79.4% full and 6.41 feet below its full pool of 791 feet. That is higher than 65% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-georgetown-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,327 readings, Oct 2, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 335 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Georgetown water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-georgetown/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.