Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Stillhouse Hollow Lake, TX

water level
621.24 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.19 ft
Capacity
97.9%
Below full
0.76 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.19 ft
30-day change
-0.04 ft
Capacity
97.9%
Below full
0.76 ft

In brief

Stillhouse Hollow Lake stood at 621.24 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 97.9% full and 0.76 feet below its full pool of 622 feet. That is higher than 51% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

620.4620.8621.3621.7622.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 622.00 ftHIGH 621.45LOW 620.58621.24 ft

Records and averages

Current level621.24 ft
Percent full97.9%
Storage225,037 acre-feet
Conservation capacity229,796 acre-feet
Surface area6,422 acres
Dead pool elevation515.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 622.00 ft
Record high663.99 ft (2007-07-17)
Record low600.00 ft (1999-09-08)
Average of all readings620.35 ft
Data span38 years (13,299 readings)

Level schematic

509549589630670FULL POOL 622.00 ft621.24 ftPUBLISHED LOW 515.00 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Stillhouse Hollow Lake full right now?

Stillhouse Hollow Lake is at 97.9% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.76 ft below full pool of 622.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.04 ft.

What is the water level at Stillhouse Hollow Lake today?

The most recent reading at Stillhouse Hollow Lake is 621.24 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Stillhouse Hollow Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Stillhouse Hollow Lake in our records is 663.99 ft on 2007-07-17. The lowest is 600.00 ft on 1999-09-08. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Stillhouse Hollow Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 51% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Stillhouse Hollow Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Stillhouse Hollow Lake has fallen 0.04 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Stillhouse Hollow Lake changed over the past year?

Stillhouse Hollow Lake is -0.47 ft compared with this date last year (621.24 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 663.99 ft and a record low of 600.00 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Stillhouse Hollow Lake stood at 621.24 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 97.9% full and 0.76 feet below its full pool of 622 feet. That is higher than 51% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

stillhouse-hollow-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,299 readings, Oct 1, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 415 days, from Sep 30, 1991. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 408 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Stillhouse Hollow Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/stillhouse-hollow-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.