Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Granger Lake, TX

water level
503.94 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.02 ft
Capacity
99.5%
Below full
0.06 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.02 ft
30-day change
-0.05 ft
Capacity
99.5%
Below full
0.06 ft

In brief

Granger Lake stood at 503.94 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 99.5% full and 0.06 feet below its full pool of 504 feet. That is higher than 55% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

503.2503.5503.8504.1504.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 504.00 ftHIGH 503.99LOW 503.64503.94 ft

Records and averages

Current level503.94 ft
Percent full99.5%
Storage51,576 acre-feet
Conservation capacity51,822 acre-feet
Dead pool elevation457.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 504.00 ft
Record high523.02 ft (2007-07-27)
Record low498.40 ft (2011-11-14)
Average of all readings504.30 ft
Data span31 years (11,208 readings)

Level schematic

454472490508526FULL POOL 504.00 ft503.94 ftPUBLISHED LOW 457.00 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Granger Lake full right now?

Granger Lake is at 99.5% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.06 ft below full pool of 504.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.05 ft.

What is the water level at Granger Lake today?

The most recent reading at Granger Lake is 503.94 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Granger Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Granger Lake in our records is 523.02 ft on 2007-07-27. The lowest is 498.40 ft on 2011-11-14. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Granger Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 55% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Granger Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Granger Lake has fallen 0.05 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Granger Lake changed over the past year?

Granger Lake is +0.37 ft compared with this date last year (503.94 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 523.02 ft and a record low of 498.40 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Granger Lake stood at 503.94 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 99.5% full and 0.06 feet below its full pool of 504 feet. That is higher than 55% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

granger-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,208 readings, Oct 2, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 20 days, from Oct 31, 2024. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 335 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Granger Lake water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/granger-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.