Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Corpus Christi, TX

water level
91.61 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.23 ft
Capacity
82.2%
Below full
2.39 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.23 ft
30-day change
-0.53 ft
Capacity
82.2%
Below full
2.39 ft

In brief

Lake Corpus Christi stood at 91.61 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 82.2% full and 2.39 feet below its full pool of 94 feet. That is higher than 63% of October readings since 1998.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

91.291.591.892.292.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 92.14LOW 91.5691.61 ft

Records and averages

Current level91.61 ft
Percent full82.2%
Storage210,832 acre-feet
Conservation capacity256,062 acre-feet
Surface area19,103 acres
Dead pool elevation55.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 94.00 ft
Record high94.80 ft (2017-10-12)
Record low74.73 ft (2026-04-17)
Average of all readings88.65 ft
Data span28 years (10,160 readings)

Level schematic

53.964.575.285.896.4FULL POOL 94.00 ft91.61 ft2.39 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Corpus Christi full right now?

Lake Corpus Christi is at 82.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.39 ft below full pool of 94.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.53 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Corpus Christi today?

The most recent reading at Lake Corpus Christi is 91.61 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Corpus Christi has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Corpus Christi in our records is 94.80 ft on 2017-10-12. The lowest is 74.73 ft on 2026-04-17. Our record covers about 28 years of readings.

Is Lake Corpus Christi low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 63% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Corpus Christi low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Corpus Christi has fallen 0.53 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Corpus Christi changed over the past year?

Lake Corpus Christi is +14.19 ft compared with this date last year (91.61 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 28 years, with a record high of 94.80 ft and a record low of 74.73 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Corpus Christi stood at 91.61 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 82.2% full and 2.39 feet below its full pool of 94 feet. That is higher than 63% of October readings since 1998.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-corpus-christi-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,160 readings, Sep 1, 1998 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 297 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Corpus Christi water level, 1998 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-corpus-christi/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.