Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Coleto Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
94.73 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
+0.04 ft
Capacity
75.3%
Below full
3.27 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.04 ft
30-day change
+0.30 ft
Capacity
75.3%
Below full
3.27 ft

In brief

Coleto Creek Reservoir stood at 94.73 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 75.3% full and 3.27 feet below its full pool of 98 feet. That is lower than 85% of October readings since 1998.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

93.894.194.494.795.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13LOW 94.1094.73 ft

Records and averages

Current level94.73 ft
Percent full75.3%
Storage23,373 acre-feet
Conservation capacity31,040 acre-feet
Surface area2,255 acres
Full pool (conservation) 98.00 ft
Record high99.48 ft (2004-11-21)
Record low92.77 ft (2015-01-08)
Average of all readings96.57 ft
Data span27 years (10,141 readings)

Level schematic

92.5094.3196.1297.9499.75FULL POOL 98.00 ft94.73 ft3.27 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Coleto Creek Reservoir full right now?

Coleto Creek Reservoir is at 75.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 3.27 ft below full pool of 98.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.30 ft.

What is the water level at Coleto Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Coleto Creek Reservoir is 94.73 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Coleto Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Coleto Creek Reservoir in our records is 99.48 ft on 2004-11-21. The lowest is 92.77 ft on 2015-01-08. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Coleto Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 15% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Coleto Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Coleto Creek Reservoir has risen 0.30 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Coleto Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Coleto Creek Reservoir is -1.06 ft compared with this date last year (94.73 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 99.48 ft and a record low of 92.77 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Coleto Creek Reservoir stood at 94.73 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 75.3% full and 3.27 feet below its full pool of 98 feet. That is lower than 85% of October readings since 1998.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

coleto-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,141 readings, Nov 6, 1998 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 15 days, from Dec 23, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 290 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Coleto Creek Reservoir water level, 1998 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/coleto-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.