Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Toledo Bend Reservoir

Lake levels

Toledo Bend Reservoir, TX

water level
167.99 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.23 ft
Capacity
85.3%
Below full
4.01 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.23 ft
30-day change
-0.66 ft
Capacity
85.3%
Below full
4.01 ft

In brief

Toledo Bend Reservoir stood at 167.99 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.3% full and 4.01 feet below its full pool of 172 feet. That is higher than 71% of October readings since 1986.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

167.7168.0168.3168.6169.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 168.65167.99 ft

Records and averages

Current level167.99 ft
Percent full85.3%
Storage3,817,750 acre-feet
Conservation capacity2,236,450 acre-feet
Surface area169,218 acres
Dead pool elevation100.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 172.00 ft
Record high174.21 ft (2016-03-10)
Record low159.51 ft (2011-11-19)
Average of all readings169.05 ft
Data span40 years (14,610 readings)

Level schematic

97117137157177FULL POOL 172.00 ft167.99 ft4.01 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Toledo Bend Reservoir full right now?

Toledo Bend Reservoir is at 85.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.01 ft below full pool of 172.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.66 ft.

What is the water level at Toledo Bend Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Toledo Bend Reservoir is 167.99 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Toledo Bend Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Toledo Bend Reservoir in our records is 174.21 ft on 2016-03-10. The lowest is 159.51 ft on 2011-11-19. Our record covers about 40 years of readings.

Is Toledo Bend Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 71% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Toledo Bend Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Toledo Bend Reservoir has fallen 0.66 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Toledo Bend Reservoir changed over the past year?

Toledo Bend Reservoir is +0.23 ft compared with this date last year (167.99 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 40 years, with a record high of 174.21 ft and a record low of 159.51 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Toledo Bend Reservoir stood at 167.99 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.3% full and 4.01 feet below its full pool of 172 feet. That is higher than 71% of October readings since 1986.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

toledo-bend-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

14,610 readings, Oct 2, 1986 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 458 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Toledo Bend Reservoir water level, 1986 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/toledo-bend-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.