Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Sam Rayburn Reservoir

Lake levels

Sam Rayburn Reservoir, TX

water level
153.68 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.28 ft
Capacity
63.2%
Below full
10.72 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.28 ft
30-day change
-1.19 ft
Capacity
63.2%
Below full
10.72 ft

In brief

Sam Rayburn Reservoir stood at 153.68 feet on Oct 12, 2026, 63.2% full and 10.72 feet below its full pool of 164 feet. That is lower than 94% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

153.5153.9154.3154.7155.0SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 154.87153.68 ft

Records and averages

Current level153.68 ft
Percent full63.2%
Storage1,823,575 acre-feet
Conservation capacity2,857,077 acre-feet
Surface area88,854 acres
Dead pool elevation105.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 164.40 ft
Record high175.22 ft (2021-06-03)
Record low150.75 ft (1996-08-11)
Average of all readings162.10 ft
Data span38 years (13,782 readings)

Level schematic

102121140159178FULL POOL 164.40 ft153.68 ft10.72 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Sam Rayburn Reservoir full right now?

Sam Rayburn Reservoir is at 63.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-12, which we classify as low. That is 10.72 ft below full pool of 164.40 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.19 ft.

What is the water level at Sam Rayburn Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Sam Rayburn Reservoir is 153.68 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Sam Rayburn Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Sam Rayburn Reservoir in our records is 175.22 ft on 2021-06-03. The lowest is 150.75 ft on 1996-08-11. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Sam Rayburn Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 6% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Sam Rayburn Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Sam Rayburn Reservoir has fallen 1.19 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Sam Rayburn Reservoir changed over the past year?

Sam Rayburn Reservoir is -2.72 ft compared with this date last year (153.68 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 175.22 ft and a record low of 150.75 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Sam Rayburn Reservoir stood at 153.68 feet on Oct 12, 2026, 63.2% full and 10.72 feet below its full pool of 164 feet. That is lower than 94% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

sam-rayburn-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,782 readings, Oct 2, 1988 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 10 days, from Jun 4, 1991. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 435 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Sam Rayburn Reservoir water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/sam-rayburn-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.