Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Murvaul Lake, TX

water level
263.98 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
88.4%
Below full
1.32 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
-0.09 ft
Capacity
88.4%
Below full
1.32 ft

In brief

Murvaul Lake stood at 263.98 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.4% full and 1.32 feet below its full pool of 265 feet. That is lower than 69% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

263.3263.6263.9264.2264.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 264.09LOW 263.71263.98 ft

Records and averages

Current level263.98 ft
Percent full88.4%
Storage33,857 acre-feet
Conservation capacity38,285 acre-feet
Surface area3,343 acres
Dead pool elevation235.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 265.30 ft
Record high269.17 ft (2016-03-10)
Record low260.35 ft (2011-11-07)
Average of all readings264.86 ft
Data span27 years (9,645 readings)

Level schematic

233.6242.9252.1261.3270.5FULL POOL 265.30 ft263.98 ft1.32 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Murvaul Lake full right now?

Murvaul Lake is at 88.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.32 ft below full pool of 265.30 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.09 ft.

What is the water level at Murvaul Lake today?

The most recent reading at Murvaul Lake is 263.98 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Murvaul Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Murvaul Lake in our records is 269.17 ft on 2016-03-10. The lowest is 260.35 ft on 2011-11-07. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Murvaul Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 31% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Murvaul Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Murvaul Lake has fallen 0.09 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Murvaul Lake changed over the past year?

Murvaul Lake is -0.53 ft compared with this date last year (263.98 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 269.17 ft and a record low of 260.35 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Murvaul Lake stood at 263.98 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.4% full and 1.32 feet below its full pool of 265 feet. That is lower than 69% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

murvaul-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,645 readings, Apr 8, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 367 days, from Sep 30, 2003. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 287 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Murvaul Lake water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/murvaul-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.