Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Martin Lake, TX

water level
302.31 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
77.5%
Below full
3.69 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-0.75 ft
Capacity
77.5%
Below full
3.69 ft

In brief

Martin Lake stood at 302.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 77.5% full and 3.69 feet below its full pool of 306 feet. That is lower than 70% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

302.0302.4302.7303.0303.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 303.06302.31 ft

Records and averages

Current level302.31 ft
Percent full77.5%
Storage58,685 acre-feet
Conservation capacity75,726 acre-feet
Surface area4,621 acres
Full pool (conservation) 306.00 ft
Record high307.92 ft (2016-04-30)
Record low294.97 ft (2011-10-20)
Average of all readings304.02 ft
Data span31 years (11,267 readings)

Level schematic

294.5297.9301.4304.9308.4FULL POOL 306.00 ft302.31 ft3.69 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Martin Lake full right now?

Martin Lake is at 77.5% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 3.69 ft below full pool of 306.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.75 ft.

What is the water level at Martin Lake today?

The most recent reading at Martin Lake is 302.31 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Martin Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Martin Lake in our records is 307.92 ft on 2016-04-30. The lowest is 294.97 ft on 2011-10-20. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Martin Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 30% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Martin Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Martin Lake has fallen 0.75 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Martin Lake changed over the past year?

Martin Lake is -2.31 ft compared with this date last year (302.31 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 307.92 ft and a record low of 294.97 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Martin Lake stood at 302.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 77.5% full and 3.69 feet below its full pool of 306 feet. That is lower than 70% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

martin-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,267 readings, Oct 2, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 10 days, from Jan 4, 2005. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 332 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Martin Lake water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/martin-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.