Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

B. A. Steinhagen Lake, TX

water level
82.75 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
+0.07 ft
Capacity
96.3%
Below full
0.25 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.16 ft
7-day change
+0.07 ft
30-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
96.3%
Below full
0.25 ft

In brief

B. A. Steinhagen Lake stood at 82.75 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.3% full and 0.25 feet below its full pool of 83 feet. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1987.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

82.182.582.883.183.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 83.00 ftHIGH 82.99LOW 82.5482.75 ft

Records and averages

Current level82.75 ft
Percent full96.3%
Storage66,731 acre-feet
Conservation capacity69,186 acre-feet
Surface area10,207 acres
Dead pool elevation52.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 83.00 ft
Record high91.18 ft (1992-04-30)
Record low0.37 ft (1990-03-19)
Average of all readings81.43 ft
Data span39 years (14,052 readings)

Level schematic

50.461.071.682.292.7FULL POOL 83.00 ft82.75 ftPUBLISHED LOW 52.00 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is B. A. Steinhagen Lake full right now?

B. A. Steinhagen Lake is at 96.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.25 ft below full pool of 83.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.15 ft.

What is the water level at B. A. Steinhagen Lake today?

The most recent reading at B. A. Steinhagen Lake is 82.75 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest B. A. Steinhagen Lake has ever been?

The highest level for B. A. Steinhagen Lake in our records is 91.18 ft on 1992-04-30. The lowest is 0.37 ft on 1990-03-19. Our record covers about 39 years of readings.

Is B. A. Steinhagen Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 85% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is B. A. Steinhagen Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. B. A. Steinhagen Lake has fallen 0.15 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has B. A. Steinhagen Lake changed over the past year?

B. A. Steinhagen Lake is +0.09 ft compared with this date last year (82.75 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 39 years, with a record high of 91.18 ft and a record low of 0.37 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

B. A. Steinhagen Lake stood at 82.75 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.3% full and 0.25 feet below its full pool of 83 feet. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1987.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

b-a-steinhagen-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

14,052 readings, Oct 7, 1987 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1988, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 34 days, from Nov 5, 2006. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 397 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “B. A. Steinhagen Lake water level, 1987 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/b-a-steinhagen-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.