Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Somerville Lake, TX

water level
236.64 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
90.1%
Below full
1.36 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
-0.33 ft
Capacity
90.1%
Below full
1.36 ft

In brief

Somerville Lake stood at 236.64 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.1% full and 1.36 feet below its full pool of 238 feet. That is lower than 62% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

236.2236.5236.8237.1237.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 236.97LOW 236.62236.64 ft

Records and averages

Current level236.64 ft
Percent full90.1%
Storage135,417 acre-feet
Conservation capacity150,293 acre-feet
Surface area11,307 acres
Dead pool elevation206.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 238.00 ft
Record high259.77 ft (2016-05-29)
Record low227.61 ft (2011-12-13)
Average of all readings237.91 ft
Data span31 years (11,218 readings)

Level schematic

204218233247262FULL POOL 238.00 ft236.64 ft1.36 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Somerville Lake full right now?

Somerville Lake is at 90.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.36 ft below full pool of 238.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.33 ft.

What is the water level at Somerville Lake today?

The most recent reading at Somerville Lake is 236.64 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Somerville Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Somerville Lake in our records is 259.77 ft on 2016-05-29. The lowest is 227.61 ft on 2011-12-13. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Somerville Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 38% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Somerville Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Somerville Lake has fallen 0.33 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Somerville Lake changed over the past year?

Somerville Lake is +0.51 ft compared with this date last year (236.64 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 259.77 ft and a record low of 227.61 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Somerville Lake stood at 236.64 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.1% full and 1.36 feet below its full pool of 238 feet. That is lower than 62% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

somerville-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,218 readings, Oct 2, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 12 days, from Oct 20, 2022. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 344 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Somerville Lake water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/somerville-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.