Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Limestone, TX

water level
360.24 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
83.9%
Below full
2.76 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-0.74 ft
Capacity
83.9%
Below full
2.76 ft

In brief

Lake Limestone stood at 360.24 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.9% full and 2.76 feet below its full pool of 363 feet. That is lower than 66% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

360.0360.3360.6360.9361.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 360.98360.24 ft

Records and averages

Current level360.24 ft
Percent full83.9%
Storage170,968 acre-feet
Conservation capacity203,780 acre-feet
Surface area12,016 acres
Dead pool elevation322.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 363.00 ft
Record high364.32 ft (2016-06-05)
Record low352.74 ft (2011-12-03)
Average of all readings361.45 ft
Data span31 years (11,295 readings)

Level schematic

320332343355366FULL POOL 363.00 ft360.24 ft2.76 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Limestone full right now?

Lake Limestone is at 83.9% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.76 ft below full pool of 363.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.74 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Limestone today?

The most recent reading at Lake Limestone is 360.24 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Limestone has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Limestone in our records is 364.32 ft on 2016-06-05. The lowest is 352.74 ft on 2011-12-03. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Lake Limestone low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 34% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Limestone low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Limestone has fallen 0.74 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Limestone changed over the past year?

Lake Limestone is -1.16 ft compared with this date last year (360.24 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 364.32 ft and a record low of 352.74 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Limestone stood at 360.24 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.9% full and 2.76 feet below its full pool of 363 feet. That is lower than 66% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-limestone-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,295 readings, Oct 3, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 18 days, from Dec 4, 1999. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 344 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Limestone water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-limestone/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.