Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Gibbons Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
245.67 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
87.4%
Below full
1.33 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
-0.22 ft
Capacity
87.4%
Below full
1.33 ft

In brief

Gibbons Creek Reservoir stood at 245.67 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.4% full and 1.33 feet below its full pool of 247 feet. That is higher than 67% of October readings since 2017.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

245.1245.4245.7246.0246.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 245.89LOW 245.57245.67 ft

Records and averages

Current level245.67 ft
Percent full87.4%
Storage24,173 acre-feet
Conservation capacity25,721 acre-feet
Surface area2,478 acres
Dead pool elevation229.39 ft
Full pool (conservation) 247.00 ft
Record high249.12 ft (2025-05-07)
Record low243.47 ft (2022-10-24)
Average of all readings245.87 ft
Data span9 years (3,452 readings)

Level schematic

228.6233.9239.3244.6249.9FULL POOL 247.00 ft245.67 ft1.33 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Gibbons Creek Reservoir full right now?

Gibbons Creek Reservoir is at 87.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.33 ft below full pool of 247.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.22 ft.

What is the water level at Gibbons Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Gibbons Creek Reservoir is 245.67 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Gibbons Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Gibbons Creek Reservoir in our records is 249.12 ft on 2025-05-07. The lowest is 243.47 ft on 2022-10-24. Our record covers about 9 years of readings.

Is Gibbons Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 67% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Gibbons Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Gibbons Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.22 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Gibbons Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Gibbons Creek Reservoir is -1.11 ft compared with this date last year (245.67 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 9 years, with a record high of 249.12 ft and a record low of 243.47 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Gibbons Creek Reservoir stood at 245.67 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.4% full and 1.33 feet below its full pool of 247 feet. That is higher than 67% of October readings since 2017.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

gibbons-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

3,452 readings, May 2, 2017 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 102 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Gibbons Creek Reservoir water level, 2017 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/gibbons-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.