Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Moss Lake, TX

water level
714.78 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.35 ft
Capacity
99.0%
Below full
0.22 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.35 ft
30-day change
+1.89 ft
Capacity
99.0%
Below full
0.22 ft

In brief

Moss Lake stood at 714.78 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 99.0% full and 0.22 feet below its full pool of 715 feet. That is higher than 92% of October readings since 2000.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

712.1713.1714.1715.1716.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 715.00 ftHIGH 715.62LOW 712.56714.78 ft

Records and averages

Current level714.78 ft
Percent full99.0%
Storage23,918 acre-feet
Conservation capacity24,058 acre-feet
Surface area1,047 acres
Dead pool elevation666.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 715.00 ft
Record high726.80 ft (2015-06-18)
Record low708.18 ft (2004-02-03)
Average of all readings713.85 ft
Data span26 years (9,500 readings)

Level schematic

664680696713729FULL POOL 715.00 ft714.78 ftPUBLISHED LOW 666.00 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Moss Lake full right now?

Moss Lake is at 99.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.22 ft below full pool of 715.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 1.89 ft.

What is the water level at Moss Lake today?

The most recent reading at Moss Lake is 714.78 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Moss Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Moss Lake in our records is 726.80 ft on 2015-06-18. The lowest is 708.18 ft on 2004-02-03. Our record covers about 26 years of readings.

Is Moss Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 92% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Moss Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Moss Lake has risen 1.89 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Moss Lake changed over the past year?

Moss Lake is +1.70 ft compared with this date last year (714.78 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 26 years, with a record high of 726.80 ft and a record low of 708.18 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Moss Lake stood at 714.78 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 99.0% full and 0.22 feet below its full pool of 715 feet. That is higher than 92% of October readings since 2000.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

moss-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,500 readings, Oct 1, 2000 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 280 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Moss Lake water level, 2000 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/moss-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.