Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Ray Roberts Lake, TX

water level
630.96 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
94.6%
Below full
1.54 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
94.6%
Below full
1.54 ft

In brief

Ray Roberts Lake stood at 630.96 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.6% full and 1.54 feet below its full pool of 632 feet. That is lower than 51% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

630.2630.5630.9631.2631.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 631.10LOW 630.63630.96 ft

Records and averages

Current level630.96 ft
Percent full94.6%
Storage745,567 acre-feet
Conservation capacity788,167 acre-feet
Surface area27,907 acres
Dead pool elevation551.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 632.50 ft
Record high644.47 ft (1990-05-04)
Record low590.86 ft (1988-01-21)
Average of all readings629.87 ft
Data span38 years (13,988 readings)

Level schematic

547572598623648FULL POOL 632.50 ft630.96 ft1.54 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Ray Roberts Lake full right now?

Ray Roberts Lake is at 94.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.54 ft below full pool of 632.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.12 ft.

What is the water level at Ray Roberts Lake today?

The most recent reading at Ray Roberts Lake is 630.96 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Ray Roberts Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Ray Roberts Lake in our records is 644.47 ft on 1990-05-04. The lowest is 590.86 ft on 1988-01-21. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Ray Roberts Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 49% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Ray Roberts Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Ray Roberts Lake has fallen 0.12 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Ray Roberts Lake changed over the past year?

Ray Roberts Lake is -0.30 ft compared with this date last year (630.96 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 644.47 ft and a record low of 590.86 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Ray Roberts Lake stood at 630.96 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.6% full and 1.54 feet below its full pool of 632 feet. That is lower than 51% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

ray-roberts-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,988 readings, Jan 21, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1989, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 20 days, from Dec 23, 1993. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 428 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Ray Roberts Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/ray-roberts-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.