Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lewisville Lake, TX

water level
518.40 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.17 ft
Capacity
83.5%
Below full
3.60 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.17 ft
30-day change
-0.59 ft
Capacity
83.5%
Below full
3.60 ft

In brief

Lewisville Lake stood at 518.40 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.5% full and 3.60 feet below its full pool of 522 feet. That is lower than 57% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

517.9518.2518.5518.9519.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 518.99LOW 518.09518.40 ft

Records and averages

Current level518.40 ft
Percent full83.5%
Storage505,816 acre-feet
Conservation capacity563,228 acre-feet
Surface area26,086 acres
Dead pool elevation481.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 522.00 ft
Record high536.79 ft (2015-05-31)
Record low507.05 ft (2000-10-15)
Average of all readings519.81 ft
Data span38 years (13,447 readings)

Level schematic

479494509524539FULL POOL 522.00 ft518.40 ft3.60 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lewisville Lake full right now?

Lewisville Lake is at 83.5% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 3.60 ft below full pool of 522.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.59 ft.

What is the water level at Lewisville Lake today?

The most recent reading at Lewisville Lake is 518.40 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lewisville Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Lewisville Lake in our records is 536.79 ft on 2015-05-31. The lowest is 507.05 ft on 2000-10-15. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Lewisville Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 43% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lewisville Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lewisville Lake has fallen 0.59 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lewisville Lake changed over the past year?

Lewisville Lake is -2.33 ft compared with this date last year (518.40 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 536.79 ft and a record low of 507.05 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lewisville Lake stood at 518.40 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.5% full and 3.60 feet below its full pool of 522 feet. That is lower than 57% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lewisville-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,447 readings, Jan 6, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1989, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 447 days, from Nov 15, 1992. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 411 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lewisville Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lewisville-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.