Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Arlington, TX

water level
546.56 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.38 ft
Capacity
83.9%
Below full
3.44 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.06 ft
7-day change
-0.38 ft
30-day change
+2.48 ft
Capacity
83.9%
Below full
3.44 ft

In brief

Lake Arlington stood at 546.56 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.9% full and 3.44 feet below its full pool of 550 feet. That is higher than 76% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

542.2544.4546.6548.8551.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 550.00 ftHIGH 546.94LOW 543.15546.56 ft

Records and averages

Current level546.56 ft
Percent full83.9%
Storage33,711 acre-feet
Conservation capacity40,157 acre-feet
Surface area1,821 acres
Dead pool elevation505.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 550.00 ft
Record high562.00 ft (1989-05-18)
Record low538.00 ft (1988-08-30)
Average of all readings547.05 ft
Data span38 years (12,814 readings)

Level schematic

503518534549564FULL POOL 550.00 ft546.56 ft3.44 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Arlington full right now?

Lake Arlington is at 83.9% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 3.44 ft below full pool of 550.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 2.48 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Arlington today?

The most recent reading at Lake Arlington is 546.56 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Arlington has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Arlington in our records is 562.00 ft on 1989-05-18. The lowest is 538.00 ft on 1988-08-30. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Lake Arlington low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 76% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Arlington low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Arlington has risen 2.48 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Arlington changed over the past year?

Lake Arlington is -0.32 ft compared with this date last year (546.56 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 562.00 ft and a record low of 538.00 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Arlington stood at 546.56 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 83.9% full and 3.44 feet below its full pool of 550 feet. That is higher than 76% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-arlington-tx-water-level-history.csv

12,814 readings, Jan 3, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1315 days, from Feb 24, 1997. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 377 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Arlington water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-arlington/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.