Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Benbrook Lake, TX

water level
687.23 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
73.6%
Below full
6.77 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
-0.37 ft
Capacity
73.6%
Below full
6.77 ft

In brief

Benbrook Lake stood at 687.23 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 73.6% full and 6.77 feet below its full pool of 694 feet. That is lower than 60% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

685.9686.4686.9687.3687.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 687.60LOW 686.14687.23 ft

Records and averages

Current level687.23 ft
Percent full73.6%
Storage63,072 acre-feet
Conservation capacity85,648 acre-feet
Surface area3,384 acres
Dead pool elevation622.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 694.00 ft
Record high716.61 ft (1989-06-15)
Record low676.16 ft (2011-10-08)
Average of all readings691.69 ft
Data span38 years (13,116 readings)

Level schematic

618644669695720FULL POOL 694.00 ft687.23 ft6.77 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Benbrook Lake full right now?

Benbrook Lake is at 73.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 6.77 ft below full pool of 694.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.37 ft.

What is the water level at Benbrook Lake today?

The most recent reading at Benbrook Lake is 687.23 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Benbrook Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Benbrook Lake in our records is 716.61 ft on 1989-06-15. The lowest is 676.16 ft on 2011-10-08. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Benbrook Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 40% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Benbrook Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Benbrook Lake has fallen 0.37 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Benbrook Lake changed over the past year?

Benbrook Lake is -3.77 ft compared with this date last year (687.23 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 716.61 ft and a record low of 676.16 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Benbrook Lake stood at 687.23 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 73.6% full and 6.77 feet below its full pool of 694 feet. That is lower than 60% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

benbrook-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,116 readings, Sep 30, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 366 days, from Oct 1, 1993. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 389 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Benbrook Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/benbrook-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.