Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Eagle Mountain Reservoir, TX

water level
643.38 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
+0.03 ft
Capacity
74.0%
Below full
5.72 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.03 ft
30-day change
+0.17 ft
Capacity
74.0%
Below full
5.72 ft

In brief

Eagle Mountain Reservoir stood at 643.38 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 74.0% full and 5.72 feet below its full pool of 649 feet. That is lower than 79% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

642.3642.7643.0643.3643.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 643.41LOW 642.54643.38 ft

Records and averages

Current level643.38 ft
Percent full74.0%
Storage136,990 acre-feet
Conservation capacity185,087 acre-feet
Surface area7,972 acres
Dead pool elevation599.90 ft
Full pool (conservation) 649.10 ft
Record high656.94 ft (1990-05-04)
Record low638.08 ft (2015-02-20)
Average of all readings646.42 ft
Data span38 years (12,337 readings)

Level schematic

598613628644659FULL POOL 649.10 ft643.38 ft5.72 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Eagle Mountain Reservoir full right now?

Eagle Mountain Reservoir is at 74.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 5.72 ft below full pool of 649.10 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.17 ft.

What is the water level at Eagle Mountain Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Eagle Mountain Reservoir is 643.38 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Eagle Mountain Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Eagle Mountain Reservoir in our records is 656.94 ft on 1990-05-04. The lowest is 638.08 ft on 2015-02-20. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Eagle Mountain Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 21% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Eagle Mountain Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Eagle Mountain Reservoir has risen 0.17 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Eagle Mountain Reservoir changed over the past year?

Eagle Mountain Reservoir is -2.95 ft compared with this date last year (643.38 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 656.94 ft and a record low of 638.08 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Eagle Mountain Reservoir stood at 643.38 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 74.0% full and 5.72 feet below its full pool of 649 feet. That is lower than 79% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

eagle-mountain-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

12,337 readings, Jan 3, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1614 days, from May 1, 1992. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 376 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Eagle Mountain Reservoir water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/eagle-mountain-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.