Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Joe Pool Lake, TX

water level
520.28 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
92.6%
Below full
1.72 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
+0.28 ft
Capacity
92.6%
Below full
1.72 ft

In brief

Joe Pool Lake stood at 520.28 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 92.6% full and 1.72 feet below its full pool of 522 feet. That is lower than 57% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

519.3519.7520.0520.3520.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 520.42LOW 519.55520.28 ft

Records and averages

Current level520.28 ft
Percent full92.6%
Storage139,898 acre-feet
Conservation capacity149,629 acre-feet
Surface area6,393 acres
Dead pool elevation466.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 522.00 ft
Record high538.03 ft (2015-05-30)
Record low505.14 ft (1989-01-25)
Average of all readings521.45 ft
Data span38 years (12,506 readings)

Level schematic

463483502521541FULL POOL 522.00 ft520.28 ft1.72 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Joe Pool Lake full right now?

Joe Pool Lake is at 92.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.72 ft below full pool of 522.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.28 ft.

What is the water level at Joe Pool Lake today?

The most recent reading at Joe Pool Lake is 520.28 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Joe Pool Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Joe Pool Lake in our records is 538.03 ft on 2015-05-30. The lowest is 505.14 ft on 1989-01-25. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Joe Pool Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 43% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Joe Pool Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Joe Pool Lake has risen 0.28 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Joe Pool Lake changed over the past year?

Joe Pool Lake is -0.29 ft compared with this date last year (520.28 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 538.03 ft and a record low of 505.14 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Joe Pool Lake stood at 520.28 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 92.6% full and 1.72 feet below its full pool of 522 feet. That is lower than 57% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

joe-pool-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

12,506 readings, Sep 30, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1237 days, from Jun 29, 1989. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 383 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Joe Pool Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/joe-pool-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.