Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Waxahachie, TX

water level
527.03 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
75.3%
Below full
4.47 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
-0.69 ft
Capacity
75.3%
Below full
4.47 ft

In brief

Lake Waxahachie stood at 527.03 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 75.3% full and 4.47 feet below its full pool of 532 feet. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

526.6526.9527.2527.5527.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 527.72LOW 526.72527.03 ft

Records and averages

Current level527.03 ft
Percent full75.3%
Storage8,915 acre-feet
Conservation capacity11,060 acre-feet
Surface area616 acres
Dead pool elevation498.75 ft
Full pool (conservation) 531.50 ft
Record high533.43 ft (2007-03-31)
Record low523.29 ft (2023-10-25)
Average of all readings529.87 ft
Data span27 years (9,994 readings)

Level schematic

497.4506.7516.1525.5534.8FULL POOL 531.50 ft527.03 ft4.47 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Waxahachie full right now?

Lake Waxahachie is at 75.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.47 ft below full pool of 531.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.69 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Waxahachie today?

The most recent reading at Lake Waxahachie is 527.03 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Waxahachie has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Waxahachie in our records is 533.43 ft on 2007-03-31. The lowest is 523.29 ft on 2023-10-25. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Waxahachie low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 22% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Waxahachie changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Waxahachie has fallen 0.69 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Waxahachie changed over the past year?

Lake Waxahachie is -2.00 ft compared with this date last year (527.03 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 533.43 ft and a record low of 523.29 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Waxahachie stood at 527.03 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 75.3% full and 4.47 feet below its full pool of 532 feet. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-waxahachie-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,994 readings, Apr 3, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 38 days, from Oct 28, 2003. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 293 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Waxahachie water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-waxahachie/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.