Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek), TX

water level
822.91 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
73.1%
Below full
4.59 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
+0.11 ft
Capacity
73.1%
Below full
4.59 ft

In brief

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) stood at 822.91 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 73.1% full and 4.59 feet below its full pool of 828 feet. That is lower than 73% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

822.1822.4822.7823.0823.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 823.03LOW 822.38822.91 ft

Records and averages

Current level822.91 ft
Percent full73.1%
Storage15,987 acre-feet
Conservation capacity21,444 acre-feet
Surface area1,192 acres
Dead pool elevation795.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 827.50 ft
Record high833.46 ft (2015-06-18)
Record low813.11 ft (2015-02-27)
Average of all readings824.43 ft
Data span27 years (9,648 readings)

Level schematic

793.5803.8814.2824.6835.0FULL POOL 827.50 ft822.91 ft4.59 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) full right now?

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) is at 73.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.59 ft below full pool of 827.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.11 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) today?

The most recent reading at Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) is 822.91 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) in our records is 833.46 ft on 2015-06-18. The lowest is 813.11 ft on 2015-02-27. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 27% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) has risen 0.11 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) changed over the past year?

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) is -3.22 ft compared with this date last year (822.91 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 833.46 ft and a record low of 813.11 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) stood at 822.91 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 73.1% full and 4.59 feet below its full pool of 828 feet. That is lower than 73% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-nocona-farmer-s-creek-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,648 readings, Mar 13, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 365 days, from Oct 1, 2000. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 284 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-nocona-farmer-s-creek/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.