Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Bridgeport Reservoir

Lake levels

Bridgeport Reservoir, TX

water level
826.95 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.24 ft
Capacity
72.6%
Below full
9.05 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.24 ft
30-day change
-1.22 ft
Capacity
72.6%
Below full
9.05 ft

In brief

Bridgeport Reservoir stood at 826.95 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 72.6% full and 9.05 feet below its full pool of 836 feet. That is lower than 65% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

826.7827.1827.5827.9828.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 828.17LOW 826.92826.95 ft

Records and averages

Current level826.95 ft
Percent full72.6%
Storage270,248 acre-feet
Conservation capacity372,183 acre-feet
Surface area10,983 acres
Dead pool elevation752.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 836.00 ft
Record high840.88 ft (2016-04-21)
Record low811.73 ft (2015-02-19)
Average of all readings829.06 ft
Data span30 years (10,778 readings)

Level schematic

748772796820844FULL POOL 836.00 ft826.95 ft9.05 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Bridgeport Reservoir full right now?

Bridgeport Reservoir is at 72.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 9.05 ft below full pool of 836.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.22 ft.

What is the water level at Bridgeport Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Bridgeport Reservoir is 826.95 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Bridgeport Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Bridgeport Reservoir in our records is 840.88 ft on 2016-04-21. The lowest is 811.73 ft on 2015-02-19. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Bridgeport Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 35% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Bridgeport Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Bridgeport Reservoir has fallen 1.22 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Bridgeport Reservoir changed over the past year?

Bridgeport Reservoir is -5.68 ft compared with this date last year (826.95 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 840.88 ft and a record low of 811.73 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Bridgeport Reservoir stood at 826.95 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 72.6% full and 9.05 feet below its full pool of 836 feet. That is lower than 65% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

bridgeport-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,778 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 27 days, from Apr 17, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 328 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Bridgeport Reservoir water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/bridgeport-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.