Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Mineral Wells, TX

water level
861.19 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.09 ft
Capacity
84.6%
Below full
1.81 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.09 ft
30-day change
-0.27 ft
Capacity
84.6%
Below full
1.81 ft

In brief

Lake Mineral Wells stood at 861.19 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 84.6% full and 1.81 feet below its full pool of 863 feet. That is lower than 51% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

860.7861.0861.3861.6861.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 861.46LOW 861.13861.19 ft

Records and averages

Current level861.19 ft
Percent full84.6%
Storage4,463 acre-feet
Conservation capacity5,273 acre-feet
Surface area446 acres
Full pool (conservation) 863.00 ft
Record high864.95 ft (2016-03-08)
Record low854.63 ft (2014-12-26)
Average of all readings861.59 ft
Data span27 years (10,055 readings)

Level schematic

854.2857.0859.8862.6865.4FULL POOL 863.00 ft861.19 ft1.81 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Mineral Wells full right now?

Lake Mineral Wells is at 84.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.81 ft below full pool of 863.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.27 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Mineral Wells today?

The most recent reading at Lake Mineral Wells is 861.19 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Mineral Wells has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Mineral Wells in our records is 864.95 ft on 2016-03-08. The lowest is 854.63 ft on 2014-12-26. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Mineral Wells low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 49% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Mineral Wells changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Mineral Wells has fallen 0.27 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Mineral Wells changed over the past year?

Lake Mineral Wells is -0.32 ft compared with this date last year (861.19 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 864.95 ft and a record low of 854.63 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Mineral Wells stood at 861.19 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 84.6% full and 1.81 feet below its full pool of 863 feet. That is lower than 51% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-mineral-wells-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,055 readings, Feb 19, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 8 days, from Jan 31, 2011. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 288 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Mineral Wells water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-mineral-wells/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.