Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Possum Kingdom Lake, TX

water level
994.31 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
85.4%
Below full
4.69 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
-0.54 ft
Capacity
85.4%
Below full
4.69 ft

In brief

Possum Kingdom Lake stood at 994.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.4% full and 4.69 feet below its full pool of 999 feet. That is lower than 61% of October readings since 1947.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

993.9994.2994.5994.9995.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 994.85LOW 994.22994.31 ft

Records and averages

Current level994.31 ft
Percent full85.4%
Storage459,400 acre-feet
Conservation capacity538,139 acre-feet
Surface area16,579 acres
Dead pool elevation874.80 ft
Full pool (conservation) 999.00 ft
Record high1002.20 ft (1981-10-14)
Record low967.00 ft (1953-02-19)
Average of all readings994.26 ft
Data span79 years (28,836 readings)

Level schematic

8709049389731,007FULL POOL 999.00 ft994.31 ft4.69 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Possum Kingdom Lake full right now?

Possum Kingdom Lake is at 85.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.69 ft below full pool of 999.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.54 ft.

What is the water level at Possum Kingdom Lake today?

The most recent reading at Possum Kingdom Lake is 994.31 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Possum Kingdom Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Possum Kingdom Lake in our records is 1002.20 ft on 1981-10-14. The lowest is 967.00 ft on 1953-02-19. Our record covers about 79 years of readings.

Is Possum Kingdom Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 39% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Possum Kingdom Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Possum Kingdom Lake has fallen 0.54 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Possum Kingdom Lake changed over the past year?

Possum Kingdom Lake is -2.93 ft compared with this date last year (994.31 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 79 years, with a record high of 1002.20 ft and a record low of 967.00 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Possum Kingdom Lake stood at 994.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.4% full and 4.69 feet below its full pool of 999 feet. That is lower than 61% of October readings since 1947.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

possum-kingdom-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

28,836 readings, Jan 1, 1947 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 37 days, from Apr 14, 1992. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 875 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Possum Kingdom Lake water level, 1947 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/possum-kingdom-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.