Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Palo Pinto, TX

water level
864.36 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.05 ft
Capacity
79.1%
Below full
2.64 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.05 ft
30-day change
-0.17 ft
Capacity
79.1%
Below full
2.64 ft

In brief

Lake Palo Pinto stood at 864.36 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 79.1% full and 2.64 feet below its full pool of 867 feet. That is higher than 61% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

863.8864.1864.4864.8865.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 864.53LOW 864.36864.36 ft

Records and averages

Current level864.36 ft
Percent full79.1%
Storage21,550 acre-feet
Conservation capacity26,766 acre-feet
Surface area2,114 acres
Dead pool elevation835.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 867.00 ft
Record high871.19 ft (2016-06-01)
Record low846.67 ft (2015-02-21)
Average of all readings863.18 ft
Data span27 years (10,076 readings)

Level schematic

833.6843.3853.1862.9872.6FULL POOL 867.00 ft864.36 ft2.64 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Palo Pinto full right now?

Lake Palo Pinto is at 79.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.64 ft below full pool of 867.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.17 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Palo Pinto today?

The most recent reading at Lake Palo Pinto is 864.36 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Palo Pinto has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Palo Pinto in our records is 871.19 ft on 2016-06-01. The lowest is 846.67 ft on 2015-02-21. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Palo Pinto low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 61% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Palo Pinto changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Palo Pinto has fallen 0.17 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Palo Pinto changed over the past year?

Lake Palo Pinto is -0.33 ft compared with this date last year (864.36 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 871.19 ft and a record low of 846.67 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Palo Pinto stood at 864.36 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 79.1% full and 2.64 feet below its full pool of 867 feet. That is higher than 61% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-palo-pinto-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,076 readings, Feb 20, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 295 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Palo Pinto water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-palo-pinto/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.