Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Comanche Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
775.43 ft
Condition
Full
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
0.43 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
+0.26 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
0.43 ft

In brief

Comanche Creek Reservoir stood at 775.43 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1994.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

774.7775.0775.3775.6775.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 775.00 ftHIGH 775.62LOW 775.14775.43 ft

Records and averages

Current level775.43 ft
Percent full100.0%
Storage152,638 acre-feet
Conservation capacity151,250 acre-feet
Dead pool elevation653.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 775.00 ft
Record high778.27 ft (2016-06-01)
Record low772.31 ft (1995-03-12)
Average of all readings775.00 ft
Data span32 years (11,628 readings)

Level schematic

648682716749783FULL POOL 775.00 ft775.43 ftPUBLISHED LOW 653.00 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Comanche Creek Reservoir full right now?

Comanche Creek Reservoir is at 100.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as full. That is 0.43 ft above full pool of 775.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.26 ft.

What is the water level at Comanche Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Comanche Creek Reservoir is 775.43 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Comanche Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Comanche Creek Reservoir in our records is 778.27 ft on 2016-06-01. The lowest is 772.31 ft on 1995-03-12. Our record covers about 32 years of readings.

Is Comanche Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 85% of them, which we classify as full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Comanche Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Comanche Creek Reservoir has risen 0.26 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Comanche Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Comanche Creek Reservoir is +0.12 ft compared with this date last year (775.43 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 32 years, with a record high of 778.27 ft and a record low of 772.31 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Comanche Creek Reservoir stood at 775.43 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1994.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

comanche-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,628 readings, Oct 2, 1994 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 23 days, from Mar 25, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 360 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Comanche Creek Reservoir water level, 1994 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/comanche-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.