Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Granbury, TX

water level
690.49 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
87.1%
Below full
2.21 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
+0.02 ft
Capacity
87.1%
Below full
2.21 ft

In brief

Lake Granbury stood at 690.49 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.1% full and 2.21 feet below its full pool of 693 feet. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 1987.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

689.6690.0690.3690.6690.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 690.63LOW 689.91690.49 ft

Records and averages

Current level690.49 ft
Percent full87.1%
Storage116,688 acre-feet
Conservation capacity132,949 acre-feet
Surface area7,614 acres
Dead pool elevation640.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 692.70 ft
Record high692.96 ft (1989-05-17)
Record low681.50 ft (2014-06-21)
Average of all readings691.63 ft
Data span39 years (14,163 readings)

Level schematic

638652666681695FULL POOL 692.70 ft690.49 ft2.21 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Granbury full right now?

Lake Granbury is at 87.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.21 ft below full pool of 692.70 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.02 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Granbury today?

The most recent reading at Lake Granbury is 690.49 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Granbury has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Granbury in our records is 692.96 ft on 1989-05-17. The lowest is 681.50 ft on 2014-06-21. Our record covers about 39 years of readings.

Is Lake Granbury low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 22% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Granbury changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Granbury has risen 0.02 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Granbury changed over the past year?

Lake Granbury is -1.22 ft compared with this date last year (690.49 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 39 years, with a record high of 692.96 ft and a record low of 681.50 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Granbury stood at 690.49 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.1% full and 2.21 feet below its full pool of 693 feet. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 1987.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-granbury-tx-water-level-history.csv

14,163 readings, Oct 2, 1987 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 36 days, from Aug 26, 2010. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 429 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Granbury water level, 1987 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-granbury/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.