Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Texoma

Lake levels

Lake Texoma, TX and OK

water level
614.97 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
94.0%
Below full
2.03 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.75 ft
Capacity
94.0%
Below full
2.03 ft

In brief

Lake Texoma stood at 614.97 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.0% full and 2.03 feet below its full pool of 617 feet. That is lower than 57% of October readings since 1994.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

614.5614.9615.2615.5615.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 615.72LOW 614.69614.97 ft

Records and averages

Current level614.97 ft
Percent full94.0%
Storage2,339,380 acre-feet
Conservation capacity1,243,801 acre-feet
Surface area76,519 acres
Dead pool elevation523.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 617.00 ft
Record high645.63 ft (2015-06-01)
Record low608.10 ft (2014-03-12)
Average of all readings616.61 ft
Data span31 years (11,571 readings)

Level schematic

518551584617651FULL POOL 617.00 ft614.97 ft2.03 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Texoma full right now?

Lake Texoma is at 94.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 2.03 ft below full pool of 617.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.75 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Texoma today?

The most recent reading at Lake Texoma is 614.97 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Texoma has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Texoma in our records is 645.63 ft on 2015-06-01. The lowest is 608.10 ft on 2014-03-12. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Lake Texoma low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 43% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Texoma changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Texoma has fallen 0.75 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Texoma changed over the past year?

Lake Texoma is -1.48 ft compared with this date last year (614.97 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 645.63 ft and a record low of 608.10 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Texoma stood at 614.97 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.0% full and 2.03 feet below its full pool of 617 feet. That is lower than 57% of October readings since 1994.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-texoma-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,571 readings, Dec 1, 1994 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 40 days, from Dec 31, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 366 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Texoma water level, 1994 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-texoma/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.