Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of White River Reservoir

Lake levels

White River Reservoir, TX

water level
2348.66 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
20.4%
Below full
23.54 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
-0.57 ft
Capacity
20.4%
Below full
23.54 ft

In brief

White River Reservoir stood at 2,348.66 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 20.4% full and 23.54 feet below its full pool of 2,372 feet. That is lower than 63% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2348.32348.62348.92349.32349.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 2349.23LOW 2348.662348.66 ft

Records and averages

Current level2348.66 ft
Percent full20.4%
Storage6,495 acre-feet
Conservation capacity31,846 acre-feet
Surface area693 acres
Dead pool elevation2323.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2372.20 ft
Record high2364.66 ft (1999-06-23)
Record low2336.68 ft (2014-05-22)
Average of all readings2349.78 ft
Data span27 years (10,041 readings)

Level schematic

2,3212,3342,3482,3612,374FULL POOL 2,372.20 ft2,348.66 ft23.54 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is White River Reservoir full right now?

White River Reservoir is at 20.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 23.54 ft below full pool of 2372.20 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.57 ft.

What is the water level at White River Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at White River Reservoir is 2348.66 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest White River Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for White River Reservoir in our records is 2364.66 ft on 1999-06-23. The lowest is 2336.68 ft on 2014-05-22. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is White River Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 37% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is White River Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. White River Reservoir has fallen 0.57 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has White River Reservoir changed over the past year?

White River Reservoir is -5.63 ft compared with this date last year (2348.66 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 2364.66 ft and a record low of 2336.68 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

White River Reservoir stood at 2,348.66 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 20.4% full and 23.54 feet below its full pool of 2,372 feet. That is lower than 63% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

white-river-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,041 readings, Jan 22, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 21 days, from Jul 12, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 295 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “White River Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/white-river-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.