Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Amistad Reservoir, TX

water level
1059.79 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
+0.16 ft
Capacity
43.6%
Below full
57.21 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.16 ft
30-day change
+3.31 ft
Capacity
43.6%
Below full
57.21 ft

In brief

Amistad Reservoir stood at 1,059.79 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 43.6% full and 57.21 feet below its full pool of 1,117 feet. That is lower than 94% of October readings since 1968.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1055.81057.01058.11059.21060.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13LOW 1056.331059.79 ft

Records and averages

Current level1059.79 ft
Percent full43.6%
Storage845,060 acre-feet
Conservation capacity1,813,408 acre-feet
Surface area20,894 acres
Dead pool elevation930.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1117.00 ft
Record high1135.64 ft (1974-09-23)
Record low913.32 ft (1968-06-01)
Average of all readings1093.83 ft
Data span58 years (21,300 readings)

Level schematic

9229771,0331,0881,144FULL POOL 1,117.00 ft1,059.79 ft57.21 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Amistad Reservoir full right now?

Amistad Reservoir is at 43.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 57.21 ft below full pool of 1117.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 3.31 ft.

What is the water level at Amistad Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Amistad Reservoir is 1059.79 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Amistad Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Amistad Reservoir in our records is 1135.64 ft on 1974-09-23. The lowest is 913.32 ft on 1968-06-01. Our record covers about 58 years of readings.

Is Amistad Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 6% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Amistad Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Amistad Reservoir has risen 3.31 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Amistad Reservoir changed over the past year?

Amistad Reservoir is +2.30 ft compared with this date last year (1059.79 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 58 years, with a record high of 1135.64 ft and a record low of 913.32 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Amistad Reservoir stood at 1,059.79 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 43.6% full and 57.21 feet below its full pool of 1,117 feet. That is lower than 94% of October readings since 1968.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

amistad-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

21,300 readings, Jun 1, 1968 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 12 days, from Jan 28, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 690 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Amistad Reservoir water level, 1968 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/amistad-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.