Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Twin Buttes Reservoir, TX

water level
1894.88 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.33 ft
Capacity
4.6%
Below full
45.32 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.33 ft
30-day change
-1.58 ft
Capacity
4.6%
Below full
45.32 ft

In brief

Twin Buttes Reservoir stood at 1,894.88 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 4.6% full and 45.32 feet below its full pool of 1,940 feet. That is lower than 69% of October readings since 2000.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1894.71895.21895.71896.21896.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1896.461894.88 ft

Records and averages

Current level1894.88 ft
Percent full4.6%
Storage12,230 acre-feet
Conservation capacity182,454 acre-feet
Surface area1,267 acres
Dead pool elevation1885.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1940.20 ft
Record high1934.72 ft (2019-06-18)
Record low1881.08 ft (2013-11-09)
Average of all readings1906.75 ft
Data span26 years (8,890 readings)

Level schematic

1,8831,8981,9131,9281,942FULL POOL 1,940.20 ft1,894.88 ft45.32 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Twin Buttes Reservoir full right now?

Twin Buttes Reservoir is at 4.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 45.32 ft below full pool of 1940.20 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.58 ft.

What is the water level at Twin Buttes Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Twin Buttes Reservoir is 1894.88 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Twin Buttes Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Twin Buttes Reservoir in our records is 1934.72 ft on 2019-06-18. The lowest is 1881.08 ft on 2013-11-09. Our record covers about 26 years of readings.

Is Twin Buttes Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 31% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Twin Buttes Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Twin Buttes Reservoir has fallen 1.58 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Twin Buttes Reservoir changed over the past year?

Twin Buttes Reservoir is -11.06 ft compared with this date last year (1894.88 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 26 years, with a record high of 1934.72 ft and a record low of 1881.08 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Twin Buttes Reservoir stood at 1,894.88 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 4.6% full and 45.32 feet below its full pool of 1,940 feet. That is lower than 69% of October readings since 2000.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

twin-buttes-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

8,890 readings, Oct 1, 2000 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 198 days, from Nov 9, 2013. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 265 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Twin Buttes Reservoir water level, 2000 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/twin-buttes-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.