Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

E. V. Spence Reservoir, TX

water level
1841.81 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
9.1%
Below full
56.19 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-0.84 ft
Capacity
9.1%
Below full
56.19 ft

In brief

E. V. Spence Reservoir stood at 1,841.81 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 9.1% full and 56.19 feet below its full pool of 1,898 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1997.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1841.61841.91842.21842.61842.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1842.651841.81 ft

Records and averages

Current level1841.81 ft
Percent full9.1%
Storage47,281 acre-feet
Conservation capacity517,272 acre-feet
Surface area3,432 acres
Dead pool elevation1790.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1898.00 ft
Record high1865.20 ft (2019-06-12)
Record low1810.07 ft (2012-09-27)
Average of all readings1845.00 ft
Data span29 years (10,743 readings)

Level schematic

1,7861,8151,8441,8731,902FULL POOL 1,898.00 ft1,841.81 ft56.19 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is E. V. Spence Reservoir full right now?

E. V. Spence Reservoir is at 9.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 56.19 ft below full pool of 1898.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.84 ft.

What is the water level at E. V. Spence Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at E. V. Spence Reservoir is 1841.81 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest E. V. Spence Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for E. V. Spence Reservoir in our records is 1865.20 ft on 2019-06-12. The lowest is 1810.07 ft on 2012-09-27. Our record covers about 29 years of readings.

Is E. V. Spence Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 33% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is E. V. Spence Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. E. V. Spence Reservoir has fallen 0.84 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has E. V. Spence Reservoir changed over the past year?

E. V. Spence Reservoir is -6.08 ft compared with this date last year (1841.81 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 29 years, with a record high of 1865.20 ft and a record low of 1810.07 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

E. V. Spence Reservoir stood at 1,841.81 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 9.1% full and 56.19 feet below its full pool of 1,898 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1997.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

e-v-spence-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,743 readings, Jan 25, 1997 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 27 days, from Feb 23, 1998. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 323 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “E. V. Spence Reservoir water level, 1997 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/e-v-spence-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.