Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Nasworthy, TX

water level
1871.69 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
+0.00 ft
Capacity
85.1%
Below full
1.02 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.05 ft
Capacity
85.1%
Below full
1.02 ft

In brief

Lake Nasworthy stood at 1,871.69 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.1% full and 1.02 feet below its full pool of 1,873 feet. That is higher than 87% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1871.51871.91872.21872.51872.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 1872.71 ftHIGH 1871.75LOW 1871.671871.69 ft

Records and averages

Current level1871.69 ft
Percent full85.1%
Storage8,676 acre-feet
Conservation capacity9,615 acre-feet
Surface area1,232 acres
Dead pool elevation1860.51 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1872.71 ft
Record high1872.52 ft (2024-11-09)
Record low1867.73 ft (2014-05-06)
Average of all readings1871.14 ft
Data span30 years (10,801 readings)

Level schematic

1,860.01,863.31,866.61,869.91,873.2FULL POOL 1,872.71 ft1,871.69 ft1.02 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Nasworthy full right now?

Lake Nasworthy is at 85.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.02 ft below full pool of 1872.71 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.05 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Nasworthy today?

The most recent reading at Lake Nasworthy is 1871.69 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Nasworthy has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Nasworthy in our records is 1872.52 ft on 2024-11-09. The lowest is 1867.73 ft on 2014-05-06. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Nasworthy low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 87% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Nasworthy changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Nasworthy has fallen 0.05 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Nasworthy changed over the past year?

Lake Nasworthy is -0.06 ft compared with this date last year (1871.69 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 1872.52 ft and a record low of 1867.73 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Nasworthy stood at 1,871.69 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.1% full and 1.02 feet below its full pool of 1,873 feet. That is higher than 87% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-nasworthy-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,801 readings, Oct 1, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 62 days, from May 16, 2021. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 317 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Nasworthy water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-nasworthy/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.