Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Red Bluff Reservoir, TX

water level
2814.96 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
+0.04 ft
Capacity
46.4%
Below full
13.14 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.04 ft
30-day change
+0.56 ft
Capacity
46.4%
Below full
13.14 ft

In brief

Red Bluff Reservoir stood at 2,814.96 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 46.4% full and 13.14 feet below its full pool of 2,828 feet. That is higher than 52% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2814.02814.32814.62815.02815.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13LOW 2814.312814.96 ft

Records and averages

Current level2814.96 ft
Percent full46.4%
Storage67,317 acre-feet
Conservation capacity145,165 acre-feet
Surface area4,578 acres
Full pool (conservation) 2828.10 ft
Record high2832.31 ft (2014-09-23)
Record low2794.38 ft (2001-11-14)
Average of all readings2813.96 ft
Data span27 years (9,872 readings)

Level schematic

2,792.92,803.12,813.32,823.62,833.8FULL POOL 2,828.10 ft2,814.96 ft13.14 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Red Bluff Reservoir full right now?

Red Bluff Reservoir is at 46.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 13.14 ft below full pool of 2828.10 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.56 ft.

What is the water level at Red Bluff Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Red Bluff Reservoir is 2814.96 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Red Bluff Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Red Bluff Reservoir in our records is 2832.31 ft on 2014-09-23. The lowest is 2794.38 ft on 2001-11-14. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Red Bluff Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 52% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Red Bluff Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Red Bluff Reservoir has risen 0.56 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Red Bluff Reservoir changed over the past year?

Red Bluff Reservoir is -1.32 ft compared with this date last year (2814.96 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 2832.31 ft and a record low of 2794.38 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Red Bluff Reservoir stood at 2,814.96 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 46.4% full and 13.14 feet below its full pool of 2,828 feet. That is higher than 52% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

red-bluff-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,872 readings, Apr 17, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 21 days, from Feb 3, 2004. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 301 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Red Bluff Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/red-bluff-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.