Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake J.B. Thomas, TX

water level
2225.57 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.23 ft
Capacity
19.2%
Below full
32.43 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.03 ft
7-day change
-0.23 ft
30-day change
-1.05 ft
Capacity
19.2%
Below full
32.43 ft

In brief

Lake J.B. Thomas stood at 2,225.57 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 19.2% full and 32.43 feet below its full pool of 2,258 feet. That is higher than 52% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2225.42225.82226.12226.42226.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 2226.622225.57 ft

Records and averages

Current level2225.57 ft
Percent full19.2%
Storage39,131 acre-feet
Conservation capacity199,931 acre-feet
Surface area3,251 acres
Dead pool elevation2200.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2258.00 ft
Record high2251.94 ft (2015-07-11)
Record low2200.55 ft (2012-09-13)
Average of all readings2225.00 ft
Data span27 years (9,588 readings)

Level schematic

2,1982,2132,2292,2452,260FULL POOL 2,258.00 ft2,225.57 ft32.43 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake J.B. Thomas full right now?

Lake J.B. Thomas is at 19.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 32.43 ft below full pool of 2258.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.05 ft.

What is the water level at Lake J.B. Thomas today?

The most recent reading at Lake J.B. Thomas is 2225.57 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake J.B. Thomas has ever been?

The highest level for Lake J.B. Thomas in our records is 2251.94 ft on 2015-07-11. The lowest is 2200.55 ft on 2012-09-13. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake J.B. Thomas low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 52% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake J.B. Thomas low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake J.B. Thomas has fallen 1.05 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake J.B. Thomas changed over the past year?

Lake J.B. Thomas is -8.09 ft compared with this date last year (2225.57 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 2251.94 ft and a record low of 2200.55 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake J.B. Thomas stood at 2,225.57 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 19.2% full and 32.43 feet below its full pool of 2,258 feet. That is higher than 52% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-j-b-thomas-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,588 readings, Feb 19, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 336 days, from Oct 1, 2007. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 287 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake J.B. Thomas water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-j-b-thomas/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.