Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Colorado City, TX

water level
2058.61 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
52.5%
Below full
11.59 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.32 ft
Capacity
52.5%
Below full
11.59 ft

In brief

Lake Colorado City stood at 2,058.61 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 52.5% full and 11.59 feet below its full pool of 2,070 feet. That is lower than 54% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2058.12058.42058.82059.12059.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 2058.93LOW 2058.612058.61 ft

Records and averages

Current level2058.61 ft
Percent full52.5%
Storage16,140 acre-feet
Conservation capacity30,758 acre-feet
Dead pool elevation2024.30 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2070.20 ft
Record high2072.10 ft (2004-11-18)
Record low2046.80 ft (2015-04-12)
Average of all readings2058.80 ft
Data span30 years (10,868 readings)

Level schematic

2,0222,0352,0482,0612,074FULL POOL 2,070.20 ft2,058.61 ft11.59 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Colorado City full right now?

Lake Colorado City is at 52.5% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 11.59 ft below full pool of 2070.20 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.32 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Colorado City today?

The most recent reading at Lake Colorado City is 2058.61 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Colorado City has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Colorado City in our records is 2072.10 ft on 2004-11-18. The lowest is 2046.80 ft on 2015-04-12. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Colorado City low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 46% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Colorado City changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Colorado City has fallen 0.32 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Colorado City changed over the past year?

Lake Colorado City is -1.72 ft compared with this date last year (2058.61 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 2072.10 ft and a record low of 2046.80 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Colorado City stood at 2,058.61 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 52.5% full and 11.59 feet below its full pool of 2,070 feet. That is lower than 54% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-colorado-city-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,868 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 33 days, from Jul 15, 2012. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 328 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Colorado City water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-colorado-city/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.