Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Tawakoni, TX

water level
435.30 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.19 ft
Capacity
90.9%
Below full
2.20 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.19 ft
30-day change
-0.45 ft
Capacity
90.9%
Below full
2.20 ft

In brief

Lake Tawakoni stood at 435.30 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.9% full and 2.20 feet below its full pool of 438 feet. That is lower than 55% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

434.8435.1435.5435.8436.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 435.75LOW 435.17435.30 ft

Records and averages

Current level435.30 ft
Percent full90.9%
Storage792,715 acre-feet
Conservation capacity871,685 acre-feet
Surface area36,038 acres
Dead pool elevation378.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 437.50 ft
Record high441.56 ft (2015-11-30)
Record low424.92 ft (2006-12-28)
Average of all readings435.32 ft
Data span31 years (11,268 readings)

Level schematic

375393410427444FULL POOL 437.50 ft435.30 ft2.20 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Tawakoni full right now?

Lake Tawakoni is at 90.9% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 2.20 ft below full pool of 437.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.45 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Tawakoni today?

The most recent reading at Lake Tawakoni is 435.30 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Tawakoni has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Tawakoni in our records is 441.56 ft on 2015-11-30. The lowest is 424.92 ft on 2006-12-28. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Lake Tawakoni low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 45% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Tawakoni low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Tawakoni has fallen 0.45 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Tawakoni changed over the past year?

Lake Tawakoni is -1.03 ft compared with this date last year (435.30 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 441.56 ft and a record low of 424.92 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Tawakoni stood at 435.30 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.9% full and 2.20 feet below its full pool of 438 feet. That is lower than 55% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-tawakoni-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,268 readings, Oct 2, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 14 days, from Jan 2, 2008. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 344 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Tawakoni water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-tawakoni/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.