Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Ray Hubbard, TX

water level
432.27 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
85.3%
Below full
3.23 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-0.19 ft
Capacity
85.3%
Below full
3.23 ft

In brief

Lake Ray Hubbard stood at 432.27 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.3% full and 3.23 feet below its full pool of 436 feet. That is lower than 72% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

431.4431.7432.1432.4432.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 432.48LOW 431.62432.27 ft

Records and averages

Current level432.27 ft
Percent full85.3%
Storage374,873 acre-feet
Conservation capacity439,559 acre-feet
Surface area19,971 acres
Dead pool elevation388.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 435.50 ft
Record high437.01 ft (2015-05-31)
Record low424.93 ft (2014-12-13)
Average of all readings433.90 ft
Data span30 years (10,949 readings)

Level schematic

386399413426439FULL POOL 435.50 ft432.27 ft3.23 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Ray Hubbard full right now?

Lake Ray Hubbard is at 85.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 3.23 ft below full pool of 435.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.19 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Ray Hubbard today?

The most recent reading at Lake Ray Hubbard is 432.27 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Ray Hubbard has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Ray Hubbard in our records is 437.01 ft on 2015-05-31. The lowest is 424.93 ft on 2014-12-13. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Ray Hubbard low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 28% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Ray Hubbard low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Ray Hubbard has fallen 0.19 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Ray Hubbard changed over the past year?

Lake Ray Hubbard is -1.53 ft compared with this date last year (432.27 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 437.01 ft and a record low of 424.93 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Ray Hubbard stood at 432.27 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.3% full and 3.23 feet below its full pool of 436 feet. That is lower than 72% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-ray-hubbard-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,949 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 334 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Ray Hubbard water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-ray-hubbard/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.