Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Fork Reservoir, TX

water level
398.37 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.16 ft
Capacity
81.0%
Below full
4.63 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.16 ft
30-day change
-0.50 ft
Capacity
81.0%
Below full
4.63 ft

In brief

Lake Fork Reservoir stood at 398.37 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 81.0% full and 4.63 feet below its full pool of 403 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

398.0398.3398.6398.9399.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 398.87398.37 ft

Records and averages

Current level398.37 ft
Percent full81.0%
Storage522,261 acre-feet
Conservation capacity606,088 acre-feet
Surface area23,970 acres
Dead pool elevation360.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 403.00 ft
Record high405.14 ft (2015-12-28)
Record low395.26 ft (2011-12-03)
Average of all readings401.44 ft
Data span38 years (13,705 readings)

Level schematic

358370383395407FULL POOL 403.00 ft398.37 ft4.63 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Fork Reservoir full right now?

Lake Fork Reservoir is at 81.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.63 ft below full pool of 403.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.50 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Fork Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Lake Fork Reservoir is 398.37 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Fork Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Fork Reservoir in our records is 405.14 ft on 2015-12-28. The lowest is 395.26 ft on 2011-12-03. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Lake Fork Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 13% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Fork Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Fork Reservoir has fallen 0.50 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Fork Reservoir changed over the past year?

Lake Fork Reservoir is -2.81 ft compared with this date last year (398.37 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 405.14 ft and a record low of 395.26 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Fork Reservoir stood at 398.37 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 81.0% full and 4.63 feet below its full pool of 403 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-fork-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,705 readings, Oct 2, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 121 days, from Jun 3, 1991. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 417 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Fork Reservoir water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-fork-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.